Grammys Awards 2014: La liste complète des gagnants

shinymen-grammy_awards_2014-couv

La liste complète des gagnants de la soirée Grammys Awards 2014:

Record of the year

GAGNANT: 

  • « Get Lucky » — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
  • « Radioactive » — Imagine Dragons
  • « Royals » — Lorde
  • « Locked Out of Heaven » — Bruno Mars
  • « Blurred Lines » — Robin Thicke, featuring T.I. & Pharrell

Album de l’année

GAGNANT: 

  • « Random Access Memories » — Daft Punk
  • « The Blessed Unrest » — Sara Bareilles
  • « Good Kid, M.A.A.D City »— Kendrick Lamar
  • « The Heist » — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • « Red » — Taylor Swift

Chanson de l’année

GAGNANT:

  • Royals — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)
  • « Just Give Me a Reason » — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink, featuring Nate Ruess)
  • « Locked Out of Heaven » — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
  • « Roar » — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)
  • « Same Love » — Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, featuring Mary Lambert)

Meilleur nouvel artiste

GAGNANT:

  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • James Blake
  • Kendrick Lamar
  • Kacey Musgraves
  • Ed Sheeran

Meilleure performance pop solo

GAGNANT:

  • « Royals » — Lorde
  • « Brave » — Sara Bareilles
  • « When I Was Your Man » — Bruno Mars
  • « Roar » — Katy Perry
  • « Mirrors » — Justin Timberlake

Meilleure performance duo / groupe pop

GAGNANT:

  • « Get Lucky » — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
  • « Just Give Me a Reason » — Pink, featuring Nate Ruess
  • « Stay » — Rihanna, featuring Mikky Ekko
  • « Blurred Lines » — Robin Thicke, featuring T.I. & Pharrell
  • « Suit & Tie » — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z

Meilleur album instrumental pop

GAGNANT:

  • « Steppin’ Out » — Herb Alpert
  • « The Beat » — Boney James
  • « Handpicked » — Earl Klugh
  • « Summer Horns » — Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
  • « Hacienda » — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Meilleur album vocal pop

GAGNANT:

  • « Unorthodox Jukebox » — Bruno Mars
  • « Paradise » — Lana Del Rey
  • « Pure Heroine » — Lorde
  • « Blurred Lines » — Robin Thicke
  • « The 20/20 Experience — The Complete Experience » — Justin Timberlake

Meilleur enregistrement de danse

GAGNANT:

  • Clarity — Zedd Featuring Foxes »
  • Need U (100%) » — Duke Dumont, featuring A*M*E & MNEK
  • « Sweet Nothing » — Calvin Harris, featuring Florence Welch
  • « Atmosphere » — Kaskade
  • « This Is What It Feels Like » — Armin Van Buuren, featuring Trevor Guthrie

Meilleur album dance / electro

GAGNANT:

  • « Random Access Memories » — Daft Punk
  • « Settle » — Disclosure
  • « 18 Months » — Calvin Harris
  • « Atmosphere » — Kaskade
  • « A Color Map of the Sun » — Pretty Lights

Meilleur album pop vocal traditionnel

GAGNANT:

  • To Be Loved » — Michael Bublé
  • « Viva Duets » — Tony Bennett & various artists
  • « The Standards » — Gloria Estefan
  • « Cee Lo’s Magic Moment » — Cee Lo Green
  • « Now » — Dionne Warwick

Meilleure performance rock

GAGNANT:

  • Radioactive — Imagine Dragons
  • « Always Alright » — Alabama Shakes
  • « The Stars (Are Out Tonight) » — David Bowie
  • « Kashmir » — Led Zeppelin
  • « My God Is the Sun » — Queens of the Stone Age
  • « I’m Shakin' » — Jack White

Meilleure performance métal

GAGNANT:

  • « God Is Dead? » — Black Sabbath
  • « T.N.T. » — Anthrax
  • « The Enemy Inside » — Dream Theater
  • « In Due Time » — Killswitch Engage
  • « Room 24 » — Volbeat, featuring King Diamond

La meilleure chanson rock

GAGNANT:

  • « Cut Me Some Slack » — Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
  • « Ain’t Messin ‘Round » — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
  • « Doom and Gloom » — Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (the Rolling Stones)
  • « God Is Dead? » — Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
  • « Panic Station » — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

Best rock album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Celebration Day » — Led Zeppelin
  • « 13 » — Black Sabbath
  • « The Next Day » — David Bowie
  • « Mechanical Bull » — Kings of Leon
  • « …Like Clockwork » — Queens of the Stone Age
  • « Psychedelic Pill » — Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Best alternative music album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Modern Vampires of the City » — Vampire Weekend
  • « The Worse Things Get, the Harder I Fight, the Harder I Fight, the More I Love You » — Neko Case
  • « Trouble Will Find Me » — The National
  • « Hesitation Marks » — Nine Inch Nails
  • « Lonerism » — Tame Impala

Best R&B performance

GAGNANT:

  • « Something » — Snarky Puppy with Lalah Hathaway
  • « Love and War » — Tamar Braxton
  • « Best of Me » — Anthony Hamilton
  • « Nakamarra » — Hiatus Kaiyote, featuring Q-Tip
  • « How Many Drinks? » — Miguel, featuring Kendrick Lamar

Best traditional R&B performance

GAGNANT:

  •  « Please Come Home » — Gary Clark Jr.
  • « Get It Right » — Fantasia
  • « Quiet Fire » — Maysa
  • « Hey Laura » — Gregory Porter
  • « Yesterday » — Ryan Shaw

Best R&B song

GAGNANT:

  •  « Pusher Love Girl » — James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake) »Best of Me » — Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
  • « Love and War » — Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
  • « Only One » — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton, featuring Stevie Wonder)
  • « Without Me » — Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia, featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)

Best urban contemporary album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Unapologetic » — Rihanna
  • « Love and War » — Tamar Braxton
  • Side Effects Of You — Fantasia
  • One: In the Chamber — Salaam Remi
  • New York: A Love Story — Mack Wilds
  • TIMELINE: Grammy Awards through the years

Best R&B album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Girl on Fire » — Alicia Keys
  • « R&B Divas » — Faith Evans
  • « Love in the Future » — John Legend
  • « Better » — Chrisette Michele
  • « Three Kings » — TGT

Best rap performance

GAGNANT:

  • « Thrift Shop » — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, featuring Wanz
  • « Started From the Bottom » — Drake
  • « Berzerk » — Eminem
  • « Tom Ford » — Jay Z
  • « Swimming Pools (Drank) » — Kendrick Lamar

Best rap/sung collaboration

GAGNANT:

  •  Holy Grail — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake
  • « Power Trip » — J. Cole, featuring Miguel
  • « Part II (On the Run) » — Jay Z, featuring Beyoncé
  • « Now or Never » — Kendrick Lamar, featuring Mary J. Blige
  • « Remember You » — Wiz Khalifa, featuring the Weeknd

Best rap song

GAGNANT:

  •  « Thrift Shop » — Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)
  • « …Problems » — Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky, featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
  • « Holy Grail » — Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z, featuring Justin Timberlake)
  • « New Slaves » — Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
  • « Started From the Bottom » — W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)

Best rap album

GAGNANT:

  •  « The Heist » — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • « Nothing Was the Same » — Drake
  • « Magna Carta…Holy Grail » — Jay Z
  • « Good Kid, M.A.A.D City » — Kendrick Lamar
  • « Yeezus » — Kanye West

Best country solo performance

GAGNANT:

  • « Wagon Wheel » — Darius Rucker
  • « I Drive Your Truck » — Lee Brice
  • « I Want Crazy » — Hunter Hayes
  • « Mama’s Broken Heart » — Miranda Lambert
  • « Mine Would Be You » — Blake Shelton

Best country duo/group performance

GAGNANT:

  • « From This Valley » — The Civil Wars
  • « Don’t Rush » — Kelly Clarkson, featuring Vince Gill
  • « Your Side of the Bed » — Little Big Town
  • « Highway Don’t Care » — Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
  • « You Can’t Make Old Friends » — Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

Best country song

GAGNANT:

  •  « Merry Go ‘Round » — Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
  • « Begin Again » — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • « I Drive Your Truck » — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
  • « Mama’s Broken Heart » — Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • « Mine Would Be You » — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

Best country album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Same Trailer Different Park » — Kacey Musgraves
  • « Night Train » — Jason Aldean
  • « Two Lanes of Freedom » — Tim McGraw
  • « Based on a True Story » — Blake Shelton
  • « Red » — Taylor Swift

Best New Age album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Love’s River » — Laura Sullivan
  • « Lux » — Brian Eno
  • « Illumination » — Peter Kater
  • « Final Call » — Kitaro
  • « Awakening the Fire » — R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman

Best improvised jazz solo

GAGNANT:

  •  « Orbits » — Wayne Shorter, soloist
  • « Don’t Run » — Terence Blanchard, soloist
  • « Song for Maura » — Paquito D’Rivera, soloist
  • « Song Without Words #4: Duet » — Fred Hersch, soloist
  • « Stadium Jazz » — Donny McCaslin, soloist

Best jazz vocal album

GAGNANT:

  •  Liquid Spirit — Gregory Porter
  • « The World According to Andy Bey » — Andy Bey
  • « Attachments » — Lorraine Feather
  • « WomanChild » — Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • « After Blue » — Tierney Sutton

Best jazz instrumental album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Money Jungle: Provocative in Blue » — Terri Lyne Carrington
  • « Guided Tour » — The New Gary Burton Quartet
  • « Life Forum » — Gerald Clayton
  • « Pushing the World Away » — Kenny Garrett
  • « Out Here » — Christian McBride Trio

Best large jazz ensemble album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Night in Calisia » — Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
  • « Brooklyn Babylon » — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • « Wild Beauty » — Brussels Jazz Orchestra, featuring Joe Lovano
  • « March Sublime » — Alan Ferber
  • « Intrada » — Dave Slonaker Big Band

Best Latin jazz album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Song for Maura » — Paquito D’Rivera and Trio Corrente
  • « La Noche Más Larga » — Buika
  • « Yo » — Roberto Fonseca
  • « Eggun » — Omar Sosa
  • « Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin » — Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

 

Best gospel/contemporary Christian music performance

GAGNANT:

  •  « Break Every Chain [Live] » — Tasha Cobbs
  • « Hurricane » — Natalie Grant
  • « Lord, I Need You » — Matt Maher
  • « Overcomer » — Mandisa
  • « If He Did It Before… Same God [Live] » — Tye Tribbett

Best gospel song

GAGNANT:

  •  « If He Did It Before… Same God [Live] » — Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
  • « Have Your Way » — Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
  • « If I Believe » — Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
  • « A Little More Jesus » — Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
  • « Still » — Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady, featuring Lowell Pye)

Best contemporary Christian music song

GAGNANT:

  •  « Overcomer » — David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
  • « Hurricane » — Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
  • « Love Take Me Over » — Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
  • « Speak Life » — Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
  • « Whom Shall I Fear (God of Angel Armies) » — Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)

Best gospel album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Greater Than [Live] » — Tye Tribbett
  • « Grace [Live] » — Tasha Cobbs
  • « Best for Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 [Live] » — Donald Lawrence
  • « Best Days Yet » — Bishop Paul S. Morton
  • « God Chaser [Live] » — William Murphy

Best contemporary Christian music album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Overcomer » — Mandisa
  • « We Won’t Be Shaken » — Building 429
  • « All the People Said Amen [Live] » — Matt Maher
  • « Your Grace Finds Me (Live) » — Matt Redman
  • « Burning Lights » — Chris Tomlin

Best Latin pop album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Vida » — Draco Rosa
  • « Faith, Hope y Amor » — Frankie J
  • « Viajero Frecuente » — Ricardo Montaner
  • « Syntek » — Aleks Syntek
  • « 12 Historias » — Tommy Torres

Best Latin rock, urban or alternative album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Treinta Días » — La Santa Cecilia
  • « El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco » — Café Tacvba
  • « Ojo por Ojo » — El Tri
  • « Chances » — Illya Kuryaki and the Valderramas
  • « Repeat After Me » — Los Amigos Invisibles

Best regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)

GAGNANT:

  •  « A Mi Manera » — Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea
  • « El Free » — Banda Los Recoditos
  • « En Peligro de Extinción » — Intocable
  • « Romeo y Su Nieta » — Paquita la del Barrio
  • « 13 Celebrando El 13 » — Joan Sebastian

Best tropical Latin album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Pacific Mambo Orchestra » — Pacific Mambo Orchestra
  • « 3.0 » — Marc Anthony
  • « Como Te Voy a Olvidar » — Los Angeles Azules
  • « Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants » — Various Artists
  • « Corazón Profundo » — Carlos Vives

Best American roots song

GAGNANT:

  •  « Love Has Come for You » — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell
  • « Build Me Up From Bones » — Sarah Jarosz
  • « Invisible » — Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses)
  • « Keep Your Dirty Lights On » — Tim O’Brien and Darrell Scott
  • « Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed » — Allen Toussaint

Best Americana album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Old Yellow Moon » — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
  • « Love Has Come for You » — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell
  • « Buddy and Jim » — Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale
  • « One True Vine » — Mavis Staples
  • « Songbook » — Allen Toussaint

Best bluegrass album

GAGNANT:

  •  « The Streets of Baltimore » — Del McCoury Band
  • « It’s Just a Road » — The Boxcars
  • « Brothers of the Highway » — Dailey & Vincent
  • « This World Oft Can Be » — Della Mae
  • « Three Chords and the Truth » — James King

Best blues album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Get Up! » — Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
  • « Remembering Little Walter » — Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman
  • « Cotton Mouth Man » — James Cotton
  • « Seesaw » — Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
  • « Down in Louisiana » — Bobby Rush

Best folk album

GAGNANT:

  •  « My Favorite Picture of You » — Guy Clark
  • « Sweetheart of the Sun » — The Greencards
  • « Build Me Up From Bones » — Sarah Jarosz
  • « The Ash & Clay » — The Milk Carton Kids
  • « They All Played for Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration » — Various artists

Best regional roots music album

GAGNANT:

  • « Dockside Sessions » — Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience
  • « The Life & Times of … the Hot 8 Brass Band » — Hot 8 Brass Band
  • « Hula Ku’i » — Kahulanui
  • « Le Fou » — Zachary Richard
  • « Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs » — Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Best reggae album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Ziggy Marley in Concert » — Ziggy Marley
  • « One Love, One Life » — Beres Hammond
  • « The Messiah » — Sizzla
  • « Reggae Connection » — Sly & Robbie and The Jam Masters
  • « Reincarnated » — Snoop Lion

Best world music album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Savor Flamenco » — Gipsy Kings
  •  « Live: Singing for Peace Around the World » — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • « No Place for My Dream » — Femi Kuti
  • « The Living Room Sessions Part 2 » — Ravi Shankar

Best children’s album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well » — Jennifer Gasoi
  • « Blue Clouds » — Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
  • « The Mighty Sky » — Beth Nielsen Chapman
  • « Recess » — Justin Roberts
  • « Singing Our Way Through: Songs for the World’s Bravest Kids » — Alastair Moock & Friends

Best spoken word album (includes poetry, audio books and storytelling)

GAGNANT:

  •  « America Again: Re-becoming the Greatness We Never Weren’t » — Stephen Colbert
  • « Carrie and Me » — Carol Burnett
  • « Let’s Explore Diabetes With Owls » — David Sedaris
  • « Still Foolin’ ‘Em » — Billy Crystal
  • « The Storm King » — Pete Seeger

Best comedy album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Calm Down Gurrl » — Kathy Griffin
  • « I’m Here to Help » — Craig Ferguson
  • « A Little Unprofessional » — Ron White
  • « Live » — Tig Notaro
  • « That’s What I’m Talkin’ About » — Bob Saget

Best Musical Theater Album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Kinky Boots » — Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & others)
  • « Matilda: The Musical » — Bertie Carvel, Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon, Miley Shapiro & Lauren Ward, principal soloists; Michael Croiter, Van Dean & Chris Nightingale, producers; Tim Minchin, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
  • « Motown The Musical » — Brandon Victor Dixon & Valisia Lakae, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti & Ethan Popp, producers (Robert Bateman, Al Cleveland, Georgia Dobbins, Lamont Dozier, Wiliam Garrett, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Freddie Gorman, Cornelius Grant, Brian Holland, Ivy Jo Hunter, Michael Lovesmith, Alphonzo Mizell, Freddie Perren, Deke Richards, William Stevenson, Norman Whitfield & Stevie Wonder, composers; Nickolas Ashford, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Lula Mae Hardaway, Edward Holland Jr., Michael Lovesmith, Deke Richards, William Robinson, Barrett Strong, Ronald White, Stevie Wonder & Syreeta Wright, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Brandon Victor Dixon, Valisia LeKae, Charl Brown, Bryan Terrell Clark, & others)

Best compilation soundtrack for visual media

GAGNANT:

  •  « Sound City: Real to Reel » — Dave Grohl & various artists
  • « Django Unchained » — Various artists
  • « The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition) » — Various artists
  • « Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition) » — Various artists
  • « Muscle Shoals » — Various artists

Best score soundtrack for visual media

GAGNANT:

  • « Skyfall » — Thomas Newman, composer
  • « Argo » — Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • « The Great Gatsby » — Craig Armstrong, composer
  • « Life of Pi » — Mychael Danna, composer
  • « Lincoln » — John Williams, composer
  • « Zero Dark Thirty » — Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best song written for visual media

GAGNANT:

  •  « Skyfall » — Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
  • « Atlas » — Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
  • « Silver Lining » — Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
  • « We Both Know » — Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
  • « Young and Beautiful » — Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • « You’ve Got Time » — Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)

Best instrumental composition

GAGNANT:

  •  « Pensamientos for Solo Alto Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra » — Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
  • « Bound Away » — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
  • « California Pictures for String Quartet » — Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
  • « Koko on the Boulevard » — Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
  • « String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion in Three Parts » — Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)

Best instrumental arrangement

GAGNANT:

  •  « On Green Dolphin Street » — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
  • « Invitation » — Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
  • « Side Hikes — A Ridge Away » — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
  • « Skylark » — Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
  • « Wild Beauty » — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)

Best instrumental arrangement accompanying vocalist(s)

GAGNANT:

  •  « Swing Low » — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
  • « La Vida Nos Espera » — Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
  • « Let’s Fall in Love » — Chris Walden, arranger (Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane)
  • « The Moon’s a Harsh Mistress » — John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)
  • « What a Wonderful World » — Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)

Best recording package

GAGNANT:

  •  « Long Night Moon » — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
  • « Automatic Music Can Be Fun » — Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)
  • « Magna Carta … Holy Grail » — Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)
  • « Metallica Through the Never (Music From the Motion Picture) » — Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
  • « The Next Day » — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Best boxed or special limited edition package

GAGNANT:

  •  « Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) » — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney and Wings)
  • « The Brussels Affair » — Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
  • « How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set) » — Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
  • « The Road to Red Rocks (Special Edition) » — Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
  • « The Smith Tapes » — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Best album notes

GAGNANT:

  •  « Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) » — Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
  • « Call It Art 1964-1965 » — Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)
  • « Electric Music for the Mind & Body » — Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)
  • « Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps » — Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)
  • « 360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story » — Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • « Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936 » — Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various artists)

Best historical album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Charlie Is My Darling — Ireland 1965 » — Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)
  • WINNER: « The Complete Sussex and Columbia Albums » — Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)
  • « Call It Art 1964-1965 » — Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, compilation producers; Steve Fallone, Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, mastering engineers (New York Art Quartet)
  • « Pictures of Sound: One Thousand Years of Educed Audio: 980–1980 » — Patrick Feaster & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • « Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition) » — Philip Siney, compilation producer; Ben Turner, mastering engineer (Sir Georg Solti)

Best engineered album, non-classical

GAGNANT:

  •  « Random Access Memories » — Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)
  • « Annie Up » — Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)
  • « The Blue Room » — Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)
  • « The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here » — Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)
  • « … Like Clockwork » — Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens of the Stone Age)
  • « The Moorings » — Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)

Producer of the year, non-classical

GAGNANT:

  •  Pharrell Williams
  • Rob Cavallo
  • Dr. Luke
  • Ariel Rechtshaid
  • Jeff Tweedy

Best remixed recording, non-classical

GAGNANT:

  •  « Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix) » — Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
  • « Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix) » — Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium, featuring Michael Logen)
  • « If I Lose Myself (Alesso vs. OneRepublic) » — Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
  • « Locked Out of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix) » — Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)
  • « One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix) » — Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley and The Wailers)

Best surround sound album

GAGNANT:

  •  « Live Kisses » — Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
  • « Sailing the Seas of Cheese (Deluxe Edition) » — Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)
  • « Signature Sound Opus One » — Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)
  • « Sixteen Sunsets » — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
  • « Sprung Rhythm » — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)

Best engineered album, classical

GAGNANT:

  •  « Winter Morning Walks » — David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
  • « Hymn to the Virgin » — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
  • « La Voie Triomphale » — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band of the Norwegian Armed Forces)
  • « Roomful of Teeth » — Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth)
  • « Vinci: Artaserse » — Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)

Producer of the year, classical

GAGNANT:

  •  David Frost
  • Manfred Eicher
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
  • James Mallinson
  • Jay David Saks

Best orchestral performance

GAGNANT:

  •  Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
  • Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
  • Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 1 — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva — Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)
  • Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps — Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

Best opera recording

GAGNANT:

  • « Adès: The Tempest » — Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Luisa Bricetti & Victoria Warivonchick, producers (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; the Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • « Britten: The Rape of Lucretia » — Oliver Knussen, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Peter Coleman-Wright, Susan Gritton & Angelika Kirchschlager; John Fraser, producer (Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble)
  • « Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba » — Tonu Kaljuste, conductor; Anna Einarsson & Johannes Weisser; Morten Lindberg, producer (Trondheim Symphony Orchestra; Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Vocal Ensemble)
  • « Vinci: Artaserse » — Diego Fasolis, conductor; Valer Barna-Sabadus, Daniel Behle, Max Emanuel Cencic, Franco Fagioli & Philippe Jaroussky; Ulrich Ruscher, producer (Concerto Köln; Coro Della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano)
  • « Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen » — Christian Thielemann, conductor; Katarina Dalayman, Albert Dohmen, Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson & Linda Watson; Othmar Eichinger, producer (Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper; Chor der Wiener Staatsoper)

Best choral performance

GAGNANT:

  •  « Pärt: Adam’s Lament » — Tonu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
  • « Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts » — Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)
  • « Palestrina: Vol. 3 » — Harry Christophers, conductor (The Sixteen)
  • « Parry: Works for Chorus & Orchestra » — Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra of Wales; BBC National Chorus of Wales)
  • « Whitbourn: Annelies » — James Jordan, conductor (Ariana Zukerman; the Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)
  • TIMELINE: Grammy Awards through the years

Best chamber music/small ensemble performance

GAGNANT:

  •  « Roomful of Teeth » — Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth
  • « Beethoven: Violin Sonatas » — Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace
  • « Cage: The 10,000 Things » — Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters
  • « Duo » — Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta
  • « Times Go by Turns » — New York Polyphony

Best classical instrumental solo

GAGNANT:

  •  « Corigliano: Conjurer — Concerto for Percussionist & String Orchestra » — Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
  • « Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti » — Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)
  • « The Edge of Light » — Gloria Cheng (Calder Quartet)
  • « Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2 » — Yefim Bronfman; Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
  • « Salonen: Violin Concerto »; « Nyx » — Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
  • « Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960 » — Maria João Pires

Best classical vocal solo

GAGNANT:

  •  « Winter Morning Walks » — Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
  • « Drama Queens » — Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)
  • « Mission » — Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)
  • « Schubert: Winterreise » — Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)
  • « Wagner » — Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)

Best classical compendium

GAGNANT:

  •  « Hindemith: Violinkonzert »; « Symphonic Metamorphosis »; « Konzertmusik » — Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
  • « Holmboe: Concertos » — Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer
  • « Tabakova: String Paths » — Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer

Best contemporary classical composition

GAGNANT:

  •  « Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks » — Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
  • « Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2 » — Magnus Lindberg, composer (Yefim Bronfman, Alan Gilbert & New York Philharmonic)
  • « Pärt, Arvo: Adam’s Lament » — Arvo Pärt, composer (Tonu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis & Sinfonietta Riga)
  • « Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto » — Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer (Leila Josefowicz, Esa-Pekka Salonen & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
  • « Shaw, Caroline: Partita for 8 Voices » — Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth)

Best music video

GAGNANT:

  • « Suit & Tie » — Justin Timberlake, featuring Jay Z | David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer
  • « Safe and Sound » — Capital Cities | Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer
  • « Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film » — Jay Z | Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers
  • « Can’t Hold Us » — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, featuring Ray Dalton | Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers
  • « I’m Shakin' » — Jack White | Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer

Best music film

GAGNANT:

  •  « Live Kisses » — Paul McCartney | Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers
  • « Live 2012 » — Coldplay | Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
  • « ¡Cuatro! » —- Green Day | Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer
  • « I’m In I’m Out and I’m Gone: The Making of Get Up! » — Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite | Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer
  • « The Road to Red Rocks » — Mumford & Sons | Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *

Défilés hommes

Défilé Les Hommes automne hiver 2019-2020

Le magazine Shinymen.com vous présente la collection automne-hiver 2019-2020 de la maison Les Hommes.  

En Vidéo, Défilé de la marque Heni Collection lors de la Fête Internationale De La Mode 2016

Le Magazine Shinymen.com vous présente la vidéo du défilé de mode de la Marque de prêt-à-porter Homme Heni Collection lors de la 2ème journée de la...

En photos, Défilé de la marque Heni collection lors de la Fête Internationale De La Mode 2016

Le Magazine Shinymen.com vous présente les photos du défilé de mode de la Marque de prêt-à-porter Homme Heni collection lors de la 2ème journée de la Fête...

New York Accueille Sa Première Fashion Week Homme

Après Londres, Florence, Milan et Paris, c’est au tour de New York d’accueillir une Fashion Week dédiée exclusivement aux collections...

Fashion Week De Chine : Un Mannequin De 79 Ans Fait Le Buzz

Le défilé Hu Sheguang lors de la Fashion Week De Chine a beaucoup fait parler de lui grâce à ses créations originales,...